This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions for this website.
The Privacy Act 1993 (Act) sets out twelve privacy principles (Principles) which establish rules for the collection, storage, security, accuracy, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as an individual’s rights to access, and correct, personal information. Kiwi Property is committed to compliance with the Principles.

Collection and use of information

Information will only be collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity carried out by Kiwi Property.

For statistical purposes we collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit our website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our website from another website, the address of that website) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website.

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you use our website, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider. To evaluate the effectiveness of our website, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our website. At the end of your interaction with our website, the cookie ‘crumbles’. This means it no longer exists on your computer and therefore it cannot be used for further identification or access to your computer.

We may also collect your personal information when you complete a form or otherwise make an enquiry via the site. We will use this information only for the purposes that you have authorised. Email marketing will only be sent to your email address if you have expressly given your consent. You may unsubscribe to any email marketing message at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the message.

Please be aware that when transmitting information over the internet (including via email), you should remember that the internet is not a secure environment, and such information is susceptible to loss, interception or alteration while in transit. We accept no responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Storage of information

Kiwi Property will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all personal information is securely protected against loss, unauthorised access and other misuse. We have a range of physical and technology policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Correction

Kiwi Property will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate. You have the right at any stage to request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. We will respond to any request by you to correct personal information held about you as soon as practicable following receipt of such request. All requests of this nature should be directed to info@kp.co.nz in the first instance.

Changing this policy

Kiwi Property may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new Privacy Policy. We will tell you about any changes we make by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. Any change will apply as from the date such policy is posted.

Further information

If you would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact info@kp.co.nz

If you would like more information about privacy in general, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website: privacy.org.nz